Neighborhood
Moreno
Moreno Valley · Riverside, CA
Explore wildfire readiness across Moreno, Moreno Valley, CA. Based on 355 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 589 (ranging from 505 to 605). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Moreno’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 355 home scores. Most homes score in Needs Attention based on the latest available data.
Average score
589
Needs Attention
Lowest score
505
Highest score
605
Homes scored
355
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
288%
Needs Attention580–669
32792%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Moreno, ranked by Cindera Score:
28774 BRODIAEA AVE
MORENO VALLEY, CA 92555
605
View property28786 BRODIAEA AVE
MORENO VALLEY, CA 92555
604
View property28775 CAMPBELL AVE
MORENO VALLEY, CA 92555
604
View property28766 KIMBERLY AVE
MORENO VALLEY, CA 92555
604
View property28773, STEVENS AVE
MORENO VALLEY, CA 92555
604
View property28786 KIMBERLY AVE
MORENO VALLEY, CA 92555
603
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Moreno — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Moreno?
Scored homes in Moreno, Moreno Valley, CA (Riverside, CA metro) average 589 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the Needs Attention tier (580–669). The average is based on 355 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Moreno?
Scored homes in Moreno range from 505 to 605 — a 100-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 355 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Moreno?
327 scored homes (92%) in Moreno fall in the Needs Attention tier (580–669). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside Moreno?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Moreno boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does Moreno compare to other Moreno Valley neighborhoods?
Moreno averages 589 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Grove Estates averages 607 (18 points higher); Moreno Heights averages 510 (79 points lower); Butterfield Stage Estates averages 583 (6 points lower). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a Needs Attention average mean for Moreno?
A neighborhood average in the Needs Attention tier (580–669) means Moreno is making progress but has not yet reached Good Foundation as a whole. Many California homeowners in this band work toward voluntary-market placement while documenting mitigation.
How can homeowners in Moreno improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Moreno Valley, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 327 homes in the Needs Attention tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Moreno?
Among 355 scored homes in Moreno, Moreno Valley, CA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 327 homes (92%); High Priority: 28 homes (8%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 589 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Moreno Valley with Cindera Score data.