Neighborhood
The Nash
Menlo Park · San Francisco, CA
Explore wildfire readiness across The Nash, Menlo Park, CA. Based on 148 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 598 (ranging from 597 to 605). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put The Nash’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 148 home scores. Most homes score in Needs Attention based on the latest available data.
Average score
598
Needs Attention
Lowest score
597
Highest score
605
Homes scored
148
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
00%
Needs Attention580–669
148100%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in The Nash, ranked by Cindera Score:
728 NASH AVE
MENLO PARK, CA 94025
605
View property277 WILLOW RD
MENLO PARK, CA 94025
605
View property355 SANTA MARGARITA AVE
MENLO PARK, CA 94025
605
View property277 WILLOW RD
MENLO PARK, CA 94025
605
View property447 SANTA MARGARITA AVE
MENLO PARK, CA 94025
603
View property447 SANTA MARGARITA AVE
MENLO PARK, CA 94025
603
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for The Nash — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in The Nash?
Scored homes in The Nash, Menlo Park, CA (San Francisco, CA metro) average 598 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the Needs Attention tier (580–669). The average is based on 148 home scores.
How much do scores vary within The Nash?
Scored homes in The Nash range from 597 to 605 — a 8-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 148 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in The Nash?
148 scored homes (100%) in The Nash fall in the Needs Attention tier (580–669). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside The Nash?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the The Nash boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does The Nash compare to other Menlo Park neighborhoods?
The Nash averages 598 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Vintage Oaks averages 598 (about the same); South of Seminary-Vintage Oaks averages 597 (1 points lower); Menlo Manor averages 597 (1 points lower). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a Needs Attention average mean for The Nash?
A neighborhood average in the Needs Attention tier (580–669) means The Nash is making progress but has not yet reached Good Foundation as a whole. Many California homeowners in this band work toward voluntary-market placement while documenting mitigation.
How can homeowners in The Nash improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Menlo Park, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 148 homes in the Needs Attention tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for The Nash?
Among 148 scored homes in The Nash, Menlo Park, CA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 148 homes (100%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 598 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Menlo Park with Cindera Score data.