Neighborhood
Sharon Height
Menlo Park · San Francisco, CA
Explore wildfire readiness across Sharon Height, Menlo Park, CA. Based on 859 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 608 (ranging from 593 to 635). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Sharon Height’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 859 home scores. Most homes score in Needs Attention based on the latest available data.
Average score
608
Needs Attention
Lowest score
593
Highest score
635
Homes scored
859
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
00%
Needs Attention580–669
859100%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Sharon Height, ranked by Cindera Score:
1185 MONTE ROSA DR
MENLO PARK, CA 94025
635
View property1204 SHARON PARK DR
MENLO PARK, CA 94025
612
View property1204 SHARON PARK DR
MENLO PARK, CA 94025
612
View property1202 SHARON PARK DR
MENLO PARK, CA 94025
612
View property1202 SHARON PARK DR
MENLO PARK, CA 94025
612
View property1230 SHARON PARK DR
MENLO PARK, CA 94025
612
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Sharon Height — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Sharon Height?
Scored homes in Sharon Height, Menlo Park, CA (San Francisco, CA metro) average 608 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the Needs Attention tier (580–669). The average is based on 859 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Sharon Height?
Scored homes in Sharon Height range from 593 to 635 — a 42-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 859 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Sharon Height?
859 scored homes (100%) in Sharon Height fall in the Needs Attention tier (580–669). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside Sharon Height?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Sharon Height boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does Sharon Height compare to other Menlo Park neighborhoods?
Sharon Height averages 608 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Sharon Park averages 608 (about the same); Menlo Park Estates averages 611 (3 points higher); Sharon Hills averages 599 (9 points lower). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a Needs Attention average mean for Sharon Height?
A neighborhood average in the Needs Attention tier (580–669) means Sharon Height is making progress but has not yet reached Good Foundation as a whole. Many California homeowners in this band work toward voluntary-market placement while documenting mitigation.
How can homeowners in Sharon Height improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Menlo Park, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 859 homes in the Needs Attention tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Sharon Height?
Among 859 scored homes in Sharon Height, Menlo Park, CA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 859 homes (100%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 608 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Menlo Park with Cindera Score data.