Neighborhood
Menlo Park Terrace
Menlo Park · San Francisco, CA
Explore wildfire readiness across Menlo Park Terrace, Menlo Park, CA. Based on 116 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 600 (ranging from 597 to 612). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Menlo Park Terrace’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 116 home scores. Most homes score in Needs Attention based on the latest available data.
Average score
600
Needs Attention
Lowest score
597
Highest score
612
Homes scored
116
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
00%
Needs Attention580–669
116100%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Menlo Park Terrace, ranked by Cindera Score:
571 COTTON ST
MENLO PARK, CA 94025
612
View property571 COTTON ST
MENLO PARK, CA 94025
612
View property801 COTTON ST
MENLO PARK, CA 94025
609
View property801 COTTON ST
MENLO PARK, CA 94025
609
View property860 OLIVE ST
MENLO PARK, CA 94025
607
View property1555 SANTA CRUZ AVE
MENLO PARK, CA 94025
607
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Menlo Park Terrace — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Menlo Park Terrace?
Scored homes in Menlo Park Terrace, Menlo Park, CA (San Francisco, CA metro) average 600 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the Needs Attention tier (580–669). The average is based on 116 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Menlo Park Terrace?
Scored homes in Menlo Park Terrace range from 597 to 612 — a 15-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 116 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Menlo Park Terrace?
116 scored homes (100%) in Menlo Park Terrace fall in the Needs Attention tier (580–669). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside Menlo Park Terrace?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Menlo Park Terrace boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does Menlo Park Terrace compare to other Menlo Park neighborhoods?
Menlo Park Terrace averages 600 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Central Menlo Park averages 603 (3 points higher); Hermosa averages 603 (3 points higher); Stanford Court averages 603 (3 points higher). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a Needs Attention average mean for Menlo Park Terrace?
A neighborhood average in the Needs Attention tier (580–669) means Menlo Park Terrace is making progress but has not yet reached Good Foundation as a whole. Many California homeowners in this band work toward voluntary-market placement while documenting mitigation.
How can homeowners in Menlo Park Terrace improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Menlo Park, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 116 homes in the Needs Attention tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Menlo Park Terrace?
Among 116 scored homes in Menlo Park Terrace, Menlo Park, CA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 116 homes (100%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 600 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Menlo Park with Cindera Score data.