Neighborhood
Victor Heights
Los Angeles · Los Angeles, CA
Explore wildfire readiness across Victor Heights, Los Angeles, CA. Based on 554 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 479 (ranging from 458 to 597). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Victor Heights’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 554 home scores. Most homes score in High Priority based on the latest available data.
Average score
479
High Priority
Lowest score
458
Highest score
597
Homes scored
554
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
553100%
Needs Attention580–669
10%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Victor Heights, ranked by Cindera Score:
612 N BEAUDRY AVE
LOS ANGELES, CA 90012
597
View property1021 ALPINE ST
LOS ANGELES, CA 90012
548
View property825 CENTENNIAL ST
LOS ANGELES, CA 90012
540
View property1031 ALPINE ST
LOS ANGELES, CA 90012
533
View property1037 ALPINE ST
LOS ANGELES, CA 90012
533
View property1014 BARTLETT ST
LOS ANGELES, CA 90012
533
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Victor Heights — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Victor Heights?
Scored homes in Victor Heights, Los Angeles, CA (Los Angeles, CA metro) average 479 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the High Priority tier (300–579). The average is based on 554 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Victor Heights?
Scored homes in Victor Heights range from 458 to 597 — a 139-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 554 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Victor Heights?
553 scored homes (100%) in Victor Heights fall in the High Priority tier (300–579). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside Victor Heights?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Victor Heights boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does Victor Heights compare to other Los Angeles neighborhoods?
Victor Heights averages 479 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Chinatown averages 528 (49 points higher); Angelino Heights averages 549 (70 points higher); Civic Center averages 600 (121 points higher). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a High Priority average mean for Victor Heights?
An average score in the High Priority tier (300–579) means most scored homes in Victor Heights still have significant wildfire readiness work ahead. Cindera prioritizes the highest-impact hardening actions block by block so homeowners can move into higher tiers over time.
How can homeowners in Victor Heights improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Los Angeles, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 553 homes in the High Priority tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Victor Heights?
Among 554 scored homes in Victor Heights, Los Angeles, CA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 1 homes (0%); High Priority: 553 homes (100%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 479 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Los Angeles with Cindera Score data.