Neighborhood
Sun Valley
Los Angeles · Los Angeles, CA
Explore wildfire readiness across Sun Valley, Los Angeles, CA. Based on 8,836 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 557 (ranging from 443 to 635). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Sun Valley’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 8,836 home scores. Most homes score in Needs Attention based on the latest available data.
Average score
557
High Priority
Lowest score
443
Highest score
635
Homes scored
8,836
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
2,30126%
Needs Attention580–669
6,53574%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Sun Valley, ranked by Cindera Score:
10730 PAWNEE ST
LOS ANGELES, CA 91352
635
View property8925 GLENOAKS BLVD
LOS ANGELES, CA 91352
635
View property10728 CROCKETT ST
LOS ANGELES, CA 91352
635
View property10640 CANTARA ST
SUN VALLEY, CA 91352
635
View property10721 CANTARA ST
LOS ANGELES, CA 91352
635
View property10647 CANTARA ST
LOS ANGELES, CA 91352
635
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Sun Valley — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Sun Valley?
Scored homes in Sun Valley, Los Angeles, CA (Los Angeles, CA metro) average 557 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the High Priority tier (300–579). The average is based on 8,836 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Sun Valley?
Scored homes in Sun Valley range from 443 to 635 — a 192-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 8,836 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Sun Valley?
6,535 scored homes (74%) in Sun Valley fall in the Needs Attention tier (580–669). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside Sun Valley?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Sun Valley boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does Sun Valley compare to other Los Angeles neighborhoods?
Sun Valley averages 557 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: North Hollywood North East averages 584 (27 points higher); Shadow Hills averages 480 (77 points lower); North Hollywood West averages 583 (26 points higher). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a High Priority average mean for Sun Valley?
An average score in the High Priority tier (300–579) means most scored homes in Sun Valley still have significant wildfire readiness work ahead. Cindera prioritizes the highest-impact hardening actions block by block so homeowners can move into higher tiers over time.
How can homeowners in Sun Valley improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Los Angeles, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 6,535 homes in the Needs Attention tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Sun Valley?
Among 8,836 scored homes in Sun Valley, Los Angeles, CA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 6,535 homes (74%); High Priority: 2,301 homes (26%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 557 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Los Angeles with Cindera Score data.