Neighborhood
Northridge West
Los Angeles · Los Angeles, CA
Explore wildfire readiness across Northridge West, Los Angeles, CA. Based on 6,108 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 585 (ranging from 582 to 633). 1 fire station sits inside the neighborhood boundary. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Northridge West’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 6,108 home scores. Most homes score in Needs Attention based on the latest available data.
Average score
585
Needs Attention
Lowest score
582
Highest score
633
Homes scored
6,108
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
00%
Needs Attention580–669
6,108100%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
1 fire station sits directly inside the Northridge West boundary — about 5,462 unique scored locations per station. 1 is marked EMS-capable. The nearest station is about 0.8 mi from the neighborhood center.
Los Angeles City Fire Department Station 70
9861 Reseda Boulevard
EMS
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Northridge West, ranked by Cindera Score:
10553 N NORTHRIDGE HILL DR
LOS ANGELES, CA 91311
633
View property9242 VANALDEN AVE
LOS ANGELES, CA 91324
632
View property19732 MARLOW LN
LOS ANGELES, CA 91311
630
View property19733 MARLOW LN
LOS ANGELES, CA 91311
630
View property19526 CARDIN PL
NORTHRIDGE, CA 91326
622
View property19539 W ASTOR PL
NORTHRIDGE, CA 91326
622
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Northridge West — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Northridge West?
Scored homes in Northridge West, Los Angeles, CA (Los Angeles, CA metro) average 585 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the Needs Attention tier (580–669). The average is based on 6,108 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Northridge West?
Scored homes in Northridge West range from 582 to 633 — a 51-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 6,108 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Northridge West?
6,108 scored homes (100%) in Northridge West fall in the Needs Attention tier (580–669). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
How many fire stations are in Northridge West?
1 fire station sits inside the Northridge West boundary according to Cindera's nationwide station dataset. Stations mapped inside the boundary include Los Angeles City Fire Department Station 70. Station count is one factor in response planning; wildfire readiness scores reflect home-level hardening and parcel conditions.
How does Northridge West compare to other Los Angeles neighborhoods?
Northridge West averages 585 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Northridge averages 584 (1 points lower); Northridge East averages 586 (1 points higher); Northridge South averages 584 (1 points lower). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a Needs Attention average mean for Northridge West?
A neighborhood average in the Needs Attention tier (580–669) means Northridge West is making progress but has not yet reached Good Foundation as a whole. Many California homeowners in this band work toward voluntary-market placement while documenting mitigation.
How can homeowners in Northridge West improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Los Angeles, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 6,108 homes in the Needs Attention tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Northridge West?
Among 6,108 scored homes in Northridge West, Los Angeles, CA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 6,108 homes (100%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 585 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Los Angeles with Cindera Score data.