Neighborhood
Neighbors United
Los Angeles · Los Angeles, CA
Explore wildfire readiness across Neighbors United, Los Angeles, CA. Based on 998 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 588 (ranging from 582 to 634). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Neighbors United’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 998 home scores. Most homes score in Needs Attention based on the latest available data.
Average score
588
Needs Attention
Lowest score
582
Highest score
634
Homes scored
998
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
00%
Needs Attention580–669
998100%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Neighbors United, ranked by Cindera Score:
1953 BRIAR ROSE LN
LOS ANGELES, CA 90034
634
View property1953 BRIAR ROSE LN
LOS ANGELES, CA 90034
634
View property5932 W LUNA PARK
LOS ANGELES, CA 90036
622
View property5936 W LUNA PARK
LOS ANGELES, CA 90036
622
View property5939 W LUNA PARK
LOS ANGELES, CA 90036
622
View property5930 W LUNA PARK
LOS ANGELES, CA 90036
622
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Neighbors United — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Neighbors United?
Scored homes in Neighbors United, Los Angeles, CA (Los Angeles, CA metro) average 588 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the Needs Attention tier (580–669). The average is based on 998 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Neighbors United?
Scored homes in Neighbors United range from 582 to 634 — a 52-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 998 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Neighbors United?
998 scored homes (100%) in Neighbors United fall in the Needs Attention tier (580–669). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside Neighbors United?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Neighbors United boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does Neighbors United compare to other Los Angeles neighborhoods?
Neighbors United averages 588 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Picfair Village averages 583 (5 points lower); CHAPS averages 586 (2 points lower); Crestview averages 584 (4 points lower). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a Needs Attention average mean for Neighbors United?
A neighborhood average in the Needs Attention tier (580–669) means Neighbors United is making progress but has not yet reached Good Foundation as a whole. Many California homeowners in this band work toward voluntary-market placement while documenting mitigation.
How can homeowners in Neighbors United improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Los Angeles, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 998 homes in the Needs Attention tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Neighbors United?
Among 998 scored homes in Neighbors United, Los Angeles, CA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 998 homes (100%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 588 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Los Angeles with Cindera Score data.