Neighborhood
The Village
Laguna Beach · Orange County, CA
Explore wildfire readiness across The Village, Laguna Beach, CA. Based on 15 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 551 (ranging from 468 to 610). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put The Village’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 15 home scores. Most homes score in Needs Attention based on the latest available data.
Average score
551
High Priority
Lowest score
468
Highest score
610
Homes scored
15
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
747%
Needs Attention580–669
853%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in The Village, ranked by Cindera Score:
941 GAVIOTA DR
LAGUNA BEACH, CA 92651
610
View property1199 S COAST HWY
LAGUNA BEACH, CA 92651
609
View property1061 GAVIOTA DR
LAGUNA BEACH, CA 92651
609
View property1460 S COAST HWY
LAGUNA BEACH, CA 92651
608
View property1464 S COAST HWY
LAGUNA BEACH, CA 92651
608
View property1061 GLENNEYRE ST
LAGUNA BEACH, CA 92651
608
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for The Village — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in The Village?
Scored homes in The Village, Laguna Beach, CA (Orange County, CA metro) average 551 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the High Priority tier (300–579). The average is based on 15 home scores.
How much do scores vary within The Village?
Scored homes in The Village range from 468 to 610 — a 142-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 15 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in The Village?
8 scored homes (53%) in The Village fall in the Needs Attention tier (580–669). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside The Village?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the The Village boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does The Village compare to other Laguna Beach neighborhoods?
The Village averages 551 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Mystic Hills averages 474 (77 points lower); Main Beach averages 496 (55 points lower); Woods Cove averages 578 (27 points higher). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a High Priority average mean for The Village?
An average score in the High Priority tier (300–579) means most scored homes in The Village still have significant wildfire readiness work ahead. Cindera prioritizes the highest-impact hardening actions block by block so homeowners can move into higher tiers over time.
How can homeowners in The Village improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Laguna Beach, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 8 homes in the Needs Attention tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for The Village?
Among 15 scored homes in The Village, Laguna Beach, CA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 8 homes (53%); High Priority: 7 homes (47%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 551 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Laguna Beach with Cindera Score data.