Neighborhood
Sunnyslope
Jurupa Valley · Riverside, CA
Explore wildfire readiness across Sunnyslope, Jurupa Valley, CA. Based on 498 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 575 (ranging from 466 to 605). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Sunnyslope’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 498 home scores. Most homes score in Needs Attention based on the latest available data.
Average score
575
High Priority
Lowest score
466
Highest score
605
Homes scored
498
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
15732%
Needs Attention580–669
34168%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Sunnyslope, ranked by Cindera Score:
6825 36TH ST
JURUPA VALLEY, CA 92509
605
View property3530 ALTHEA WAY
JURUPA VALLEY, CA 92509
604
View property6841 36TH ST
JURUPA VALLEY, CA 92509
604
View property6837 36TH ST
JURUPA VALLEY, CA 92509
604
View property6532 COLOMA WAY
JURUPA VALLEY, CA 92509
604
View property3570 ALTHEA ST
JURUPA VALLEY, CA 92509
604
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Sunnyslope — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Sunnyslope?
Scored homes in Sunnyslope, Jurupa Valley, CA (Riverside, CA metro) average 575 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the High Priority tier (300–579). The average is based on 498 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Sunnyslope?
Scored homes in Sunnyslope range from 466 to 605 — a 139-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 498 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Sunnyslope?
341 scored homes (68%) in Sunnyslope fall in the Needs Attention tier (580–669). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside Sunnyslope?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Sunnyslope boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does Sunnyslope compare to other Jurupa Valley neighborhoods?
Sunnyslope averages 575 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Sunnyslope Heights East averages 599 (24 points higher); Sunnyslope Heights averages 604 (29 points higher); Prague averages 584 (9 points higher). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a High Priority average mean for Sunnyslope?
An average score in the High Priority tier (300–579) means most scored homes in Sunnyslope still have significant wildfire readiness work ahead. Cindera prioritizes the highest-impact hardening actions block by block so homeowners can move into higher tiers over time.
How can homeowners in Sunnyslope improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Jurupa Valley, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 341 homes in the Needs Attention tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Sunnyslope?
Among 498 scored homes in Sunnyslope, Jurupa Valley, CA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 341 homes (68%); High Priority: 157 homes (32%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 575 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Jurupa Valley with Cindera Score data.