Neighborhood
Rubidoux
Jurupa Valley · Riverside, CA
Explore wildfire readiness across Rubidoux, Jurupa Valley, CA. Based on 4,394 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 557 (ranging from 468 to 612). 1 fire station sits inside the neighborhood boundary. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Rubidoux’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 4,394 home scores. Most homes score in Needs Attention based on the latest available data.
Average score
557
High Priority
Lowest score
468
Highest score
612
Homes scored
4,394
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
2,07747%
Needs Attention580–669
2,31753%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
1 fire station sits directly inside the Rubidoux boundary — about 4,394 unique scored locations per station. 1 is marked EMS-capable. The nearest station is about 0.8 mi from the neighborhood center.
Riverside County Fire Department Fire Station 38 - Rubidoux
5721 Mission Boulevard
EMS
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Rubidoux, ranked by Cindera Score:
7910 OLIVIA WAY
JURUPA VALLEY, CA 92509
612
View property3182 WALLACE ST
JURUPA VALLEY, CA 92509
612
View property5217 26TH ST
JURUPA VALLEY, CA 92509
612
View property4696 VIAGGIO CIR
JURUPA VALLEY, CA 92509
612
View property4675 VIAGGIO CIR
JURUPA VALLEY, CA 92509
612
View property6202 BROOKDALE AVE
JURUPA VALLEY, CA 92509
612
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Rubidoux — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Rubidoux?
Scored homes in Rubidoux, Jurupa Valley, CA (Riverside, CA metro) average 557 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the High Priority tier (300–579). The average is based on 4,394 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Rubidoux?
Scored homes in Rubidoux range from 468 to 612 — a 144-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 4,394 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Rubidoux?
2,317 scored homes (53%) in Rubidoux fall in the Needs Attention tier (580–669). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
How many fire stations are in Rubidoux?
1 fire station sits inside the Rubidoux boundary according to Cindera's nationwide station dataset. Stations mapped inside the boundary include Riverside County Fire Department Fire Station 38 - Rubidoux. Station count is one factor in response planning; wildfire readiness scores reflect home-level hardening and parcel conditions.
How does Rubidoux compare to other Jurupa Valley neighborhoods?
Rubidoux averages 557 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Vista de Oro averages 609 (52 points higher); Vista del Rio averages 609 (52 points higher); Mission Estates averages 611 (54 points higher). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a High Priority average mean for Rubidoux?
An average score in the High Priority tier (300–579) means most scored homes in Rubidoux still have significant wildfire readiness work ahead. Cindera prioritizes the highest-impact hardening actions block by block so homeowners can move into higher tiers over time.
How can homeowners in Rubidoux improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Jurupa Valley, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 2,317 homes in the Needs Attention tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Rubidoux?
Among 4,394 scored homes in Rubidoux, Jurupa Valley, CA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 2,317 homes (53%); High Priority: 2,077 homes (47%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 557 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Jurupa Valley with Cindera Score data.