Neighborhood
Riverside Rancho
Glendale · Los Angeles, CA
Explore wildfire readiness across Riverside Rancho, Glendale, CA. Based on 750 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 529 (ranging from 461 to 610). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Riverside Rancho’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 750 home scores. Most homes score in High Priority based on the latest available data.
Average score
529
High Priority
Lowest score
461
Highest score
610
Homes scored
750
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
50467%
Needs Attention580–669
24633%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Riverside Rancho, ranked by Cindera Score:
1819 STANTON AVE
GLENDALE, CA 91201
610
View property212 IRVING AVE
GLENDALE, CA 91201
610
View property1815 STANTON AVE
GLENDALE, CA 91201
610
View property1823 STANTON AVE
GLENDALE, CA 91201
610
View property315 RAYMOND AVE, UNIT 9
GLENDALE, CA 91201
608
View property315 RAYMOND AVE, UNIT 17
GLENDALE, CA 91201
608
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Riverside Rancho — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Riverside Rancho?
Scored homes in Riverside Rancho, Glendale, CA (Los Angeles, CA metro) average 529 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the High Priority tier (300–579). The average is based on 750 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Riverside Rancho?
Scored homes in Riverside Rancho range from 461 to 610 — a 149-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 750 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Riverside Rancho?
504 scored homes (67%) in Riverside Rancho fall in the High Priority tier (300–579). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside Riverside Rancho?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Riverside Rancho boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does Riverside Rancho compare to other Glendale neighborhoods?
Riverside Rancho averages 529 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Grand Central averages 543 (14 points higher); Grandview averages 594 (65 points higher); Pelanconi averages 582 (53 points higher). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a High Priority average mean for Riverside Rancho?
An average score in the High Priority tier (300–579) means most scored homes in Riverside Rancho still have significant wildfire readiness work ahead. Cindera prioritizes the highest-impact hardening actions block by block so homeowners can move into higher tiers over time.
How can homeowners in Riverside Rancho improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Glendale, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 504 homes in the High Priority tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Riverside Rancho?
Among 750 scored homes in Riverside Rancho, Glendale, CA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 246 homes (33%); High Priority: 504 homes (67%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 529 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Glendale with Cindera Score data.