Neighborhood
Glenwood
Glendale · Los Angeles, CA
Explore wildfire readiness across Glenwood, Glendale, CA. Based on 2,312 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 565 (ranging from 445 to 636). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Glenwood’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 2,312 home scores. Most homes score in Needs Attention based on the latest available data.
Average score
565
High Priority
Lowest score
445
Highest score
636
Homes scored
2,312
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
57025%
Needs Attention580–669
1,74275%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Glenwood, ranked by Cindera Score:
1340 VIRGINIA AVE
GLENDALE, CA 91202
636
View property525 OLMSTED DR
GLENDALE, CA 91202
635
View property1344 HIGHLAND AVE
GLENDALE, CA 91202
635
View property609 W STOCKER ST, UNIT 102
GLENDALE, CA 91202
632
View property1443 IDLEWOOD RD
GLENDALE, CA 91202
632
View property518 GLENWOOD RD
GLENDALE, CA 91202
632
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Glenwood — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Glenwood?
Scored homes in Glenwood, Glendale, CA (Los Angeles, CA metro) average 565 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the High Priority tier (300–579). The average is based on 2,312 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Glenwood?
Scored homes in Glenwood range from 445 to 636 — a 191-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 2,312 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Glenwood?
1,742 scored homes (75%) in Glenwood fall in the Needs Attention tier (580–669). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside Glenwood?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Glenwood boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does Glenwood compare to other Glendale neighborhoods?
Glenwood averages 565 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Pelanconi averages 582 (17 points higher); Verdugo Viejo averages 530 (35 points lower); Grandview averages 594 (29 points higher). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a High Priority average mean for Glenwood?
An average score in the High Priority tier (300–579) means most scored homes in Glenwood still have significant wildfire readiness work ahead. Cindera prioritizes the highest-impact hardening actions block by block so homeowners can move into higher tiers over time.
How can homeowners in Glenwood improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Glendale, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 1,742 homes in the Needs Attention tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Glenwood?
Among 2,312 scored homes in Glenwood, Glendale, CA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 1,742 homes (75%); High Priority: 570 homes (25%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 565 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Glendale with Cindera Score data.