Neighborhood
Citrus Grove
Glendale · Los Angeles, CA
Explore wildfire readiness across Citrus Grove, Glendale, CA. Based on 1,889 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 584 (ranging from 469 to 632). 1 fire station sits inside the neighborhood boundary. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Citrus Grove’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 1,889 home scores. Most homes score in Needs Attention based on the latest available data.
Average score
584
Needs Attention
Lowest score
469
Highest score
632
Homes scored
1,889
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
22412%
Needs Attention580–669
1,66588%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
1 fire station sits directly inside the Citrus Grove boundary — about 1,062 unique scored locations per station. 1 is marked EMS-capable. The nearest station is about 0.3 mi from the neighborhood center.
Glendale Fire Department Station 25
353 North Chevy Chase Drive
EMS
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Citrus Grove, ranked by Cindera Score:
1315 STANLEY AVE
GLENDALE, CA 91206
632
View property1128 STANLEY AVE
GLENDALE, CA 91206
632
View property1308 E BROADWAY
GLENDALE, CA 91205
632
View property525 N ADAMS ST, UNIT 301
GLENDALE, CA 91206
622
View property525 N ADAMS ST, UNIT 207
GLENDALE, CA 91206
622
View property525 N ADAMS ST, UNIT 205
GLENDALE, CA 91206
622
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Citrus Grove — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Citrus Grove?
Scored homes in Citrus Grove, Glendale, CA (Los Angeles, CA metro) average 584 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the Needs Attention tier (580–669). The average is based on 1,889 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Citrus Grove?
Scored homes in Citrus Grove range from 469 to 632 — a 163-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 1,889 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Citrus Grove?
1,665 scored homes (88%) in Citrus Grove fall in the Needs Attention tier (580–669). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
How many fire stations are in Citrus Grove?
1 fire station sits inside the Citrus Grove boundary according to Cindera's nationwide station dataset. Stations mapped inside the boundary include Glendale Fire Department Station 25. Station count is one factor in response planning; wildfire readiness scores reflect home-level hardening and parcel conditions.
How does Citrus Grove compare to other Glendale neighborhoods?
Citrus Grove averages 584 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Woodbury averages 479 (105 points lower); Somerset averages 508 (76 points lower); City Center averages 592 (8 points higher). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a Needs Attention average mean for Citrus Grove?
A neighborhood average in the Needs Attention tier (580–669) means Citrus Grove is making progress but has not yet reached Good Foundation as a whole. Many California homeowners in this band work toward voluntary-market placement while documenting mitigation.
How can homeowners in Citrus Grove improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Glendale, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 1,665 homes in the Needs Attention tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Citrus Grove?
Among 1,889 scored homes in Citrus Grove, Glendale, CA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 1,665 homes (88%); High Priority: 224 homes (12%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 584 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Glendale with Cindera Score data.