Neighborhood
Whaler's Isle
Foster City · San Francisco, CA
Explore wildfire readiness across Whaler's Isle, Foster City, CA. Based on 198 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 597 (ranging from 597 to 611). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Whaler's Isle’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 198 home scores. Most homes score in Needs Attention based on the latest available data.
Average score
597
Needs Attention
Lowest score
597
Highest score
611
Homes scored
198
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
00%
Needs Attention580–669
198100%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Whaler's Isle, ranked by Cindera Score:
601 PLYMOUTH LN
FOSTER CITY, CA 94404
611
View property603 MYSTIC LN
FOSTER CITY, CA 94404
609
View property601 MYSTIC LN
FOSTER CITY, CA 94404
609
View property620 PORTSMOUTH LN
FOSTER CITY, CA 94404
608
View property618 PORTSMOUTH LN
FOSTER CITY, CA 94404
608
View property606 WATERBURY LN
FOSTER CITY, CA 94404
597
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Whaler's Isle — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Whaler's Isle?
Scored homes in Whaler's Isle, Foster City, CA (San Francisco, CA metro) average 597 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the Needs Attention tier (580–669). The average is based on 198 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Whaler's Isle?
Scored homes in Whaler's Isle range from 597 to 611 — a 14-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 198 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Whaler's Isle?
198 scored homes (100%) in Whaler's Isle fall in the Needs Attention tier (580–669). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside Whaler's Isle?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Whaler's Isle boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does Whaler's Isle compare to other Foster City neighborhoods?
Whaler's Isle averages 597 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Neighborhood 6 averages 597 (about the same); Pitcairn averages 597 (about the same); Longwater averages 597 (about the same). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a Needs Attention average mean for Whaler's Isle?
A neighborhood average in the Needs Attention tier (580–669) means Whaler's Isle is making progress but has not yet reached Good Foundation as a whole. Many California homeowners in this band work toward voluntary-market placement while documenting mitigation.
How can homeowners in Whaler's Isle improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Foster City, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 198 homes in the Needs Attention tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Whaler's Isle?
Among 198 scored homes in Whaler's Isle, Foster City, CA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 198 homes (100%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 597 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Foster City with Cindera Score data.