Neighborhood
Spanish Grant Ranch
Elk Grove, CA
Explore wildfire readiness across Spanish Grant Ranch, Elk Grove, CA. Based on 10 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 604 (ranging from 600 to 607). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Spanish Grant Ranch’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 10 home scores. Most homes score in Needs Attention based on the latest available data.
Average score
604
Needs Attention
Lowest score
600
Highest score
607
Homes scored
10
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
00%
Needs Attention580–669
10100%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Spanish Grant Ranch, ranked by Cindera Score:
10825 EL ARROYO RD
ELK GROVE, CA 95624
607
View property10836 EL ARROYO RD
ELK GROVE, CA 95624
606
View property10801 EL ARROYO RD
ELK GROVE, CA 95624
605
View property10807 EL ARROYO RD
ELK GROVE, CA 95624
605
View property10800 EL ARROYO RD
ELK GROVE, CA 95624
605
View property10837 EL ARROYO RD
ELK GROVE, CA 95624
604
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Spanish Grant Ranch — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Spanish Grant Ranch?
Scored homes in Spanish Grant Ranch, Elk Grove, CA average 604 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the Needs Attention tier (580–669). The average is based on 10 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Spanish Grant Ranch?
Scored homes in Spanish Grant Ranch range from 600 to 607 — a 7-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 10 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Spanish Grant Ranch?
10 scored homes (100%) in Spanish Grant Ranch fall in the Needs Attention tier (580–669). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside Spanish Grant Ranch?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Spanish Grant Ranch boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does Spanish Grant Ranch compare to other Elk Grove neighborhoods?
Spanish Grant Ranch averages 604 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Sheldon Park Estates East averages 603 (1 points lower); River Oak Estates averages 604 (about the same); Sheldon Park Estates averages 604 (about the same). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a Needs Attention average mean for Spanish Grant Ranch?
A neighborhood average in the Needs Attention tier (580–669) means Spanish Grant Ranch is making progress but has not yet reached Good Foundation as a whole. Many California homeowners in this band work toward voluntary-market placement while documenting mitigation.
How can homeowners in Spanish Grant Ranch improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Elk Grove, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 10 homes in the Needs Attention tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Spanish Grant Ranch?
Among 10 scored homes in Spanish Grant Ranch, Elk Grove, CA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 10 homes (100%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 604 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Elk Grove with Cindera Score data.