Neighborhood

Laguna Oaks

Elk Grove · Sacramento, CA

Explore wildfire readiness across Laguna Oaks, Elk Grove, CA. Based on 481 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 597 (ranging from 597 to 605). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Laguna Oaks’s readiness in context.

Neighborhood scores

Based on 481 home scores. Most homes score in Needs Attention based on the latest available data.

Average score

597

Needs Attention

Lowest score

597

Highest score

605

Homes scored

481

Score distribution

Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.

High Priority300–579

00%

Needs Attention580–669

481100%

Good Foundation670–739

00%

Well Protected740–799

00%

Firewise Leader800–900

00%

Fire stations in this neighborhood

No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.

Frequently asked questions

Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Laguna Oaks — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.

What is the average Cindera Score in Laguna Oaks?

Scored homes in Laguna Oaks, Elk Grove, CA (Sacramento, CA metro) average 597 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the Needs Attention tier (580–669). The average is based on 481 home scores.

How much do scores vary within Laguna Oaks?

Scored homes in Laguna Oaks range from 597 to 605 — a 8-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 481 scored properties.

Which score tier has the most homes in Laguna Oaks?

481 scored homes (100%) in Laguna Oaks fall in the Needs Attention tier (580–669). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.

Are there fire stations inside Laguna Oaks?

Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Laguna Oaks boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.

How does Laguna Oaks compare to other Elk Grove neighborhoods?

Laguna Oaks averages 597 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Woodside Creek averages 597 (about the same); Laguna Big Horn averages 597 (about the same); Laguna Springs averages 597 (about the same). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.

What does a Needs Attention average mean for Laguna Oaks?

A neighborhood average in the Needs Attention tier (580–669) means Laguna Oaks is making progress but has not yet reached Good Foundation as a whole. Many California homeowners in this band work toward voluntary-market placement while documenting mitigation.

How can homeowners in Laguna Oaks improve wildfire readiness?

High-impact steps in Elk Grove, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 481 homes in the Needs Attention tier here.

What is the full score breakdown for Laguna Oaks?

Among 481 scored homes in Laguna Oaks, Elk Grove, CA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 481 homes (100%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 597 neighborhood average.