Neighborhood
Chinquapin
Dollar Point · Incline Village-Crystal Bay, NV--CA, CA
Explore wildfire readiness across Chinquapin, Dollar Point, CA. Based on 179 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 463 (ranging from 450 to 484). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Chinquapin’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 179 home scores. Most homes score in High Priority based on the latest available data.
Average score
463
High Priority
Lowest score
450
Highest score
484
Homes scored
179
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
179100%
Needs Attention580–669
00%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Chinquapin, ranked by Cindera Score:
3600 N LAKE BLVD, UNIT 176
CARNELIAN BAY, CA 96140
484
View property3600 N LAKE BLVD, UNIT 175
CARNELIAN BAY, CA 96140
484
View property3600 N LAKE BLVD, UNIT 179
CARNELIAN BAY, CA 96140
484
View property3600 N LAKE BLVD, UNIT 163
CARNELIAN BAY, CA 96140
482
View property3600 N LAKE BLVD, UNIT 164
CARNELIAN BAY, CA 96140
482
View property3600 N LAKE BLVD, UNIT 168
CARNELIAN BAY, CA 96140
482
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Chinquapin — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Chinquapin?
Scored homes in Chinquapin, Dollar Point, CA (Incline Village-Crystal Bay, NV--CA metro) average 463 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the High Priority tier (300–579). The average is based on 179 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Chinquapin?
Scored homes in Chinquapin range from 450 to 484 — a 34-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 179 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Chinquapin?
179 scored homes (100%) in Chinquapin fall in the High Priority tier (300–579). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside Chinquapin?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Chinquapin boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does Chinquapin compare to other Dollar Point neighborhoods?
Chinquapin averages 463 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Dollar Hill averages 459 (4 points lower); Northshore averages 471 (8 points higher); Highland Greens averages 462 (1 points lower). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a High Priority average mean for Chinquapin?
An average score in the High Priority tier (300–579) means most scored homes in Chinquapin still have significant wildfire readiness work ahead. Cindera prioritizes the highest-impact hardening actions block by block so homeowners can move into higher tiers over time.
How can homeowners in Chinquapin improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Dollar Point, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 179 homes in the High Priority tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Chinquapin?
Among 179 scored homes in Chinquapin, Dollar Point, CA, tier counts are: High Priority: 179 homes (100%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 463 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Dollar Point with Cindera Score data.