Neighborhood
Mountain View
Claremont · Los Angeles, CA
Explore wildfire readiness across Mountain View, Claremont, CA. Based on 395 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 582 (ranging from 577 to 602). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Mountain View’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 395 home scores. Most homes score in Needs Attention based on the latest available data.
Average score
582
Needs Attention
Lowest score
577
Highest score
602
Homes scored
395
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
51%
Needs Attention580–669
39099%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Mountain View, ranked by Cindera Score:
873 BUTTE ST
CLAREMONT, CA 91711
602
View property3003 LANSBURY AVE
CLAREMONT, CA 91711
597
View property688 N TOWNE AVE
CLAREMONT, CA 91711
597
View property886 SANTA CLARA AVE
CLAREMONT, CA 91711
590
View property1151 VANDERBILT AVE
CLAREMONT, CA 91711
589
View property1175 VANDERBILT AVE
CLAREMONT, CA 91711
589
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Mountain View — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Mountain View?
Scored homes in Mountain View, Claremont, CA (Los Angeles, CA metro) average 582 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the Needs Attention tier (580–669). The average is based on 395 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Mountain View?
Scored homes in Mountain View range from 577 to 602 — a 25-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 395 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Mountain View?
390 scored homes (99%) in Mountain View fall in the Needs Attention tier (580–669). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside Mountain View?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Mountain View boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does Mountain View compare to other Claremont neighborhoods?
Mountain View averages 582 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Old Claremont averages 583 (1 points higher); Pilgrim Place averages 582 (about the same); Manor averages 584 (2 points higher). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a Needs Attention average mean for Mountain View?
A neighborhood average in the Needs Attention tier (580–669) means Mountain View is making progress but has not yet reached Good Foundation as a whole. Many California homeowners in this band work toward voluntary-market placement while documenting mitigation.
How can homeowners in Mountain View improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Claremont, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 390 homes in the Needs Attention tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Mountain View?
Among 395 scored homes in Mountain View, Claremont, CA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 390 homes (99%); High Priority: 5 homes (1%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 582 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Claremont with Cindera Score data.