Neighborhood
Condit
Claremont · Los Angeles, CA
Explore wildfire readiness across Condit, Claremont, CA. Based on 911 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 589 (ranging from 566 to 635). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Condit’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 911 home scores. Most homes score in Needs Attention based on the latest available data.
Average score
589
Needs Attention
Lowest score
566
Highest score
635
Homes scored
911
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
799%
Needs Attention580–669
83291%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Condit, ranked by Cindera Score:
1490 TOWNE AVE
CLAREMONT, CA 91711
635
View property1513 WHITTIER AVE
CLAREMONT, CA 91711
610
View property1525 WHITTIER AVE
CLAREMONT, CA 91711
610
View property1730 N TOWNE AVE BLDG 1
CLAREMONT, CA 91711
604
View property720 OCCIDENTAL DR
CLAREMONT, CA 91711
602
View property1899 N MOUNTAIN AVE
CLAREMONT, CA 91711
601
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Condit — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Condit?
Scored homes in Condit, Claremont, CA (Los Angeles, CA metro) average 589 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the Needs Attention tier (580–669). The average is based on 911 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Condit?
Scored homes in Condit range from 566 to 635 — a 69-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 911 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Condit?
832 scored homes (91%) in Condit fall in the Needs Attention tier (580–669). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside Condit?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Condit boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does Condit compare to other Claremont neighborhoods?
Condit averages 589 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Towne Ranch averages 585 (4 points lower); Sumner averages 586 (3 points lower); Foothill Boulevard Corridor averages 605 (16 points higher). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a Needs Attention average mean for Condit?
A neighborhood average in the Needs Attention tier (580–669) means Condit is making progress but has not yet reached Good Foundation as a whole. Many California homeowners in this band work toward voluntary-market placement while documenting mitigation.
How can homeowners in Condit improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Claremont, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 832 homes in the Needs Attention tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Condit?
Among 911 scored homes in Condit, Claremont, CA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 832 homes (91%); High Priority: 79 homes (9%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 589 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Claremont with Cindera Score data.