Neighborhood
Cherry Valley West
Cherry Valley · Riverside, CA
Explore wildfire readiness across Cherry Valley West, Cherry Valley, CA. Based on 219 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 543 (ranging from 465 to 612). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Cherry Valley West’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 219 home scores. Most homes score in Needs Attention based on the latest available data.
Average score
543
High Priority
Lowest score
465
Highest score
612
Homes scored
219
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
10849%
Needs Attention580–669
11151%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Cherry Valley West, ranked by Cindera Score:
10650 VIRGINIA LN
BEAUMONT, CA 92223
612
View property10810 NANCY AVE
BEAUMONT, CA 92223
612
View property38915 CHERRY VALLEY BLVD
BEAUMONT, CA 92223
612
View property10712 NANCY AVE
BEAUMONT, CA 92223
612
View property38850 CHERRY VALLEY BLVD
BEAUMONT, CA 92223
609
View property38955 VINELAND ST
BEAUMONT, CA 92223
608
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Cherry Valley West — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Cherry Valley West?
Scored homes in Cherry Valley West, Cherry Valley, CA (Riverside, CA metro) average 543 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the High Priority tier (300–579). The average is based on 219 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Cherry Valley West?
Scored homes in Cherry Valley West range from 465 to 612 — a 147-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 219 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Cherry Valley West?
111 scored homes (51%) in Cherry Valley West fall in the Needs Attention tier (580–669). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside Cherry Valley West?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Cherry Valley West boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does Cherry Valley West compare to other Cherry Valley neighborhoods?
Cherry Valley West averages 543 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Edgar Vineyard averages 545 (2 points higher); El Monte averages 606 (63 points higher); La Mesa Miravilla averages 481 (62 points lower). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a High Priority average mean for Cherry Valley West?
An average score in the High Priority tier (300–579) means most scored homes in Cherry Valley West still have significant wildfire readiness work ahead. Cindera prioritizes the highest-impact hardening actions block by block so homeowners can move into higher tiers over time.
How can homeowners in Cherry Valley West improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Cherry Valley, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 111 homes in the Needs Attention tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Cherry Valley West?
Among 219 scored homes in Cherry Valley West, Cherry Valley, CA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 111 homes (51%); High Priority: 108 homes (49%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 543 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Cherry Valley with Cindera Score data.