Neighborhood
Apple Valley
Cherry Valley · Riverside, CA
Explore wildfire readiness across Apple Valley, Cherry Valley, CA. Based on 219 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 561 (ranging from 465 to 611). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Apple Valley’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 219 home scores. Most homes score in Needs Attention based on the latest available data.
Average score
561
High Priority
Lowest score
465
Highest score
611
Homes scored
219
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
6630%
Needs Attention580–669
15370%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Apple Valley, ranked by Cindera Score:
10750 JONATHAN AVE
BEAUMONT, CA 92223
611
View property10640 JONATHAN AVE
BEAUMONT, CA 92223
610
View property10795 FAIRVIEW DR
BEAUMONT, CA 92223
610
View property10670 JONATHAN AVE
BEAUMONT, CA 92223
610
View property10652 JONATHAN AVE
BEAUMONT, CA 92223
610
View property10820 FAIRVIEW DR
BEAUMONT, CA 92223
609
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Apple Valley — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Apple Valley?
Scored homes in Apple Valley, Cherry Valley, CA (Riverside, CA metro) average 561 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the High Priority tier (300–579). The average is based on 219 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Apple Valley?
Scored homes in Apple Valley range from 465 to 611 — a 146-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 219 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Apple Valley?
153 scored homes (70%) in Apple Valley fall in the Needs Attention tier (580–669). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside Apple Valley?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Apple Valley boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does Apple Valley compare to other Cherry Valley neighborhoods?
Apple Valley averages 561 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Cherry Highlands Estates averages 596 (35 points higher); El Monte averages 606 (45 points higher); Edgar Vineyard averages 545 (16 points lower). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a High Priority average mean for Apple Valley?
An average score in the High Priority tier (300–579) means most scored homes in Apple Valley still have significant wildfire readiness work ahead. Cindera prioritizes the highest-impact hardening actions block by block so homeowners can move into higher tiers over time.
How can homeowners in Apple Valley improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Cherry Valley, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 153 homes in the Needs Attention tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Apple Valley?
Among 219 scored homes in Apple Valley, Cherry Valley, CA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 153 homes (70%); High Priority: 66 homes (30%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 561 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Cherry Valley with Cindera Score data.