Neighborhood
McNeil
Burbank · Los Angeles, CA
Explore wildfire readiness across McNeil, Burbank, CA. Based on 1,499 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 588 (ranging from 543 to 635). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put McNeil’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 1,499 home scores. Most homes score in Needs Attention based on the latest available data.
Average score
588
Needs Attention
Lowest score
543
Highest score
635
Homes scored
1,499
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
181%
Needs Attention580–669
1,48199%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in McNeil, ranked by Cindera Score:
218 N CATALINA ST
BURBANK, CA 91505
635
View property213 N CATALINA ST
BURBANK, CA 91505
635
View property312 N PASS AVE
BURBANK, CA 91505
633
View property215 N HOLLYWOOD WAY
BURBANK, CA 91505
632
View property321 N NAOMI ST
BURBANK, CA 91505
622
View property321 N CATALINA ST
BURBANK, CA 91505
622
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for McNeil — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in McNeil?
Scored homes in McNeil, Burbank, CA (Los Angeles, CA metro) average 588 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the Needs Attention tier (580–669). The average is based on 1,499 home scores.
How much do scores vary within McNeil?
Scored homes in McNeil range from 543 to 635 — a 92-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 1,499 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in McNeil?
1,481 scored homes (99%) in McNeil fall in the Needs Attention tier (580–669). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside McNeil?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the McNeil boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does McNeil compare to other Burbank neighborhoods?
McNeil averages 588 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Media Center averages 463 (125 points lower); Magnolia Park averages 583 (5 points lower); Chandler Park averages 583 (5 points lower). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a Needs Attention average mean for McNeil?
A neighborhood average in the Needs Attention tier (580–669) means McNeil is making progress but has not yet reached Good Foundation as a whole. Many California homeowners in this band work toward voluntary-market placement while documenting mitigation.
How can homeowners in McNeil improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Burbank, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 1,481 homes in the Needs Attention tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for McNeil?
Among 1,499 scored homes in McNeil, Burbank, CA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 1,481 homes (99%); High Priority: 18 homes (1%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 588 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Burbank with Cindera Score data.