Neighborhood
Sylvan Acres
Banning · Riverside, CA
Explore wildfire readiness across Sylvan Acres, Banning, CA. Based on 229 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 544 (ranging from 465 to 603). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Sylvan Acres’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 229 home scores. Most homes score in High Priority based on the latest available data.
Average score
544
High Priority
Lowest score
465
Highest score
603
Homes scored
229
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
13157%
Needs Attention580–669
9843%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Sylvan Acres, ranked by Cindera Score:
116 N MORONGO AVE
BANNING, CA 92220
603
View property138 N MORONGO AVE
BANNING, CA 92220
602
View property3060 W WILLIAMS ST
BANNING, CA 92220
602
View property2918 W WILLIAMS ST
BANNING, CA 92220
602
View property111 N PARK AVE
BANNING, CA 92220
601
View property106 N PARK AVE
BANNING, CA 92220
601
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Sylvan Acres — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Sylvan Acres?
Scored homes in Sylvan Acres, Banning, CA (Riverside, CA metro) average 544 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the High Priority tier (300–579). The average is based on 229 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Sylvan Acres?
Scored homes in Sylvan Acres range from 465 to 603 — a 138-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 229 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Sylvan Acres?
131 scored homes (57%) in Sylvan Acres fall in the High Priority tier (300–579). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside Sylvan Acres?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Sylvan Acres boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does Sylvan Acres compare to other Banning neighborhoods?
Sylvan Acres averages 544 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Sylvan Estates averages 559 (15 points higher); Terrain Estates averages 585 (41 points higher); Westhaven Village averages 596 (52 points higher). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a High Priority average mean for Sylvan Acres?
An average score in the High Priority tier (300–579) means most scored homes in Sylvan Acres still have significant wildfire readiness work ahead. Cindera prioritizes the highest-impact hardening actions block by block so homeowners can move into higher tiers over time.
How can homeowners in Sylvan Acres improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Banning, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 131 homes in the High Priority tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Sylvan Acres?
Among 229 scored homes in Sylvan Acres, Banning, CA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 98 homes (43%); High Priority: 131 homes (57%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 544 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Banning with Cindera Score data.