Neighborhood
Valley Hills
Auburn · Sacramento, CA
Explore wildfire readiness across Valley Hills, Auburn, CA. Based on 270 home scores, the neighborhood averages a Cindera Score of 560 (ranging from 506 to 636). Use the map to see the neighborhood boundary and local fire coverage. Browse score tiers, featured properties, and nearby neighborhoods to put Valley Hills’s readiness in context.
Neighborhood scores
Based on 270 home scores. Most homes score in High Priority based on the latest available data.
Average score
560
High Priority
Lowest score
506
Highest score
636
Homes scored
270
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
17264%
Needs Attention580–669
9836%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Fire stations in this neighborhood
No fire stations were found inside this neighborhood boundary.
Top performing properties
The most fire-hardened properties in Valley Hills, ranked by Cindera Score:
11220 SUNRISE RIDGE CIR
AUBURN, CA 95603
636
View property1200 VINTAGE WAY
AUBURN, CA 95603
636
View property11000 SUNRISE RIDGE CIR
AUBURN, CA 95603
635
View property900 VIEWCREST CT
AUBURN, CA 95603
622
View property920 VIEWCREST CT
AUBURN, CA 95603
622
View property940 VIEWCREST CT
AUBURN, CA 95603
622
View property
Frequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Valley Hills — based on Cindera data for this neighborhood.
What is the average Cindera Score in Valley Hills?
Scored homes in Valley Hills, Auburn, CA (Sacramento, CA metro) average 560 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the High Priority tier (300–579). The average is based on 270 home scores.
How much do scores vary within Valley Hills?
Scored homes in Valley Hills range from 506 to 636 — a 130-point spread on the Cindera scale. That gap reflects block-by-block differences in hazard exposure, defensible space, and verified mitigation across 270 scored properties.
Which score tier has the most homes in Valley Hills?
172 scored homes (64%) in Valley Hills fall in the High Priority tier (300–579). Other tiers are represented too — readiness is not uniform across the neighborhood.
Are there fire stations inside Valley Hills?
Cindera did not find fire stations whose mapped locations fall inside the Valley Hills boundary. Nearby departments may still respond to this area — the map shows stations strictly within the neighborhood polygon.
How does Valley Hills compare to other Auburn neighborhoods?
Valley Hills averages 560 across scored homes. Nearby neighborhoods with Cindera data: Auburn Bluffs Condominiums averages 614 (54 points higher); Indian Hill Estates averages 546 (14 points lower); Southridge averages 601 (41 points higher). Block-level conditions explain much of the spread — two streets in the same city can land in different tiers.
What does a High Priority average mean for Valley Hills?
An average score in the High Priority tier (300–579) means most scored homes in Valley Hills still have significant wildfire readiness work ahead. Cindera prioritizes the highest-impact hardening actions block by block so homeowners can move into higher tiers over time.
How can homeowners in Valley Hills improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in Auburn, CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Cindera turns these into a prioritized plan — especially valuable for the 172 homes in the High Priority tier here.
What is the full score breakdown for Valley Hills?
Among 270 scored homes in Valley Hills, Auburn, CA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 98 homes (36%); High Priority: 172 homes (64%). Individual addresses can be higher or lower than the 560 neighborhood average.
Nearby neighborhoods
Other neighborhoods in Auburn with Cindera Score data.