City
Yucca Valley
California · San Bernardino County County
Explore wildfire readiness across Yucca Valley, CA. Based on 189 home scores, the city averages a Cindera Score of 567 (ranging from 465 to 607). Compare neighborhoods below, then open a neighborhood page for block-level detail.
Browse all citiesNeighborhoods in Yucca Valley, ranked by readiness
Scored neighborhoods ordered by average Cindera Score (highest first). Open a row for block-level maps, fire stations, and property links.
Scored neighborhood boundaries in Yucca Valley. Click a shape for the neighborhood name.
City scores
The Yucca Valley average is based on homes we have already scored in this city (189 home scores across scored neighborhoods). Use this page to compare neighborhoods and see citywide tier mix. Individual homes can score well above or below the city average. Most homes score in High Priority based on the latest available data.
Average score
567
High Priority
Lowest score
465
Highest score
607
Homes scored
189
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
10656%
Needs Attention580–669
8344%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Nearby cities with scores
Other cities with Cindera Score data near Yucca Valley.
Desert Hot Springs
CA · 11.3 mi away
25 scored neighborhoods
View cityGarnet
CA · 16.0 mi away
3 scored neighborhoods
View cityWhitewater
CA · 17.6 mi away
2 scored neighborhoods
View cityThousand Palms
CA · 20.5 mi away
4 scored neighborhoods
View cityPalm Springs
CA · 20.7 mi away
46 scored neighborhoods
View cityCathedral City
CA · 23.2 mi away
26 scored neighborhoods
View cityFrequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Yucca Valley — based on Cindera data for this city.
How does Cindera calculate wildfire readiness for Yucca Valley?
The Yucca Valley city average is based on homes we have already scored in neighborhoods with Cindera Score data in San Bernardino County County. Neighborhood pages show local averages and boundaries; parcel pages show scores for individual addresses.
What is the average Cindera Score in Yucca Valley?
Scored homes in Yucca Valley, CA average 567 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the High Priority tier (300–579). That average is based on 189 home scores across 10 scored neighborhoods.
Which Yucca Valley neighborhoods have the highest and lowest average scores?
Sunny Sands Estates leads Yucca Valley with an average of 585, while Thomas Mountain averages 465. That spread shows readiness can differ sharply between neighborhoods in the same city.
How much do home scores vary across Yucca Valley?
Scored homes in Yucca Valley range from 465 to 607 — a 142-point spread on the Cindera scale. City averages smooth over that variation; neighborhood and parcel pages show where individual homes sit.
Which score tier has the most homes in Yucca Valley?
106 scored homes (56%) in Yucca Valley fall in the High Priority tier (300–579). Other tiers appear too — readiness is not uniform across the city.
Which nearby cities also have Cindera Score data?
Other scored cities near Yucca Valley include Desert Hot Springs (11.3 mi), Garnet (16.0 mi), Whitewater (17.6 mi). Compare city hubs, then open neighborhood pages for block-level readiness detail.
What does a High Priority city average mean for Yucca Valley?
An average score in the High Priority tier (300–579) means most scored homes across Yucca Valley's neighborhoods still have significant wildfire readiness work ahead. Neighborhood and parcel pages show where the largest gaps are block by block.
How can homeowners in Yucca Valley improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Start with your address on Cindera, then use neighborhood pages in Yucca Valley to understand local score context — especially valuable where many homes sit in the High Priority tier.
What is the full score breakdown for Yucca Valley?
Among 189 scored homes in Yucca Valley, CA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 83 homes (44%); High Priority: 106 homes (56%). Individual addresses and neighborhoods can score higher or lower than the 567 city average.