City
Rancho Murieta
California · Sacramento County County
Explore wildfire readiness across Rancho Murieta, CA. Based on 721 home scores, the city averages a Cindera Score of 560 (ranging from 498 to 604). Compare neighborhoods below, then open a neighborhood page for block-level detail.
Browse all citiesNeighborhoods in Rancho Murieta, ranked by readiness
Scored neighborhoods ordered by average Cindera Score (highest first). Open a row for block-level maps, fire stations, and property links.
- 1567Rancho Murieta South
571 homes · High Priority
- 2556Rancho Murieta Lodge
37 homes · High Priority
- 3536The Crest
58 homes · High Priority
- 4516The Greens
55 homes · High Priority
Scored neighborhood boundaries in Rancho Murieta. Click a shape for the neighborhood name.
City scores
The Rancho Murieta average is based on homes we have already scored in this city (721 home scores across scored neighborhoods). Use this page to compare neighborhoods and see citywide tier mix. Individual homes can score well above or below the city average. Most homes score in High Priority based on the latest available data.
Average score
560
High Priority
Lowest score
498
Highest score
604
Homes scored
721
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
44261%
Needs Attention580–669
27939%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
See how your address in Rancho Murieta compares
Get your free Cindera Score in minutes.
Check your homeNearby cities with scores
Other cities with Cindera Score data near Rancho Murieta.
Wilton
CA · 11.4 mi away
19 scored neighborhoods
View cityGold River
CA · 11.9 mi away
7 scored neighborhoods
View cityRancho Cordova
CA · 12.8 mi away
65 scored neighborhoods
View cityFolsom
CA · 12.9 mi away
75 scored neighborhoods
View cityFair Oaks
CA · 13.8 mi away
208 scored neighborhoods
View cityVineyard
CA · 13.9 mi away
36 scored neighborhoods
View cityFrequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Rancho Murieta — based on Cindera data for this city.
How does Cindera calculate wildfire readiness for Rancho Murieta?
The Rancho Murieta city average is based on homes we have already scored in neighborhoods with Cindera Score data in Sacramento County County. Neighborhood pages show local averages and boundaries; parcel pages show scores for individual addresses.
What is the average Cindera Score in Rancho Murieta?
Scored homes in Rancho Murieta, CA average 560 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the High Priority tier (300–579). That average is based on 721 home scores across 4 scored neighborhoods.
Which Rancho Murieta neighborhoods have the highest and lowest average scores?
Rancho Murieta South leads Rancho Murieta with an average of 567, while The Greens averages 516. That spread shows readiness can differ sharply between neighborhoods in the same city.
How much do home scores vary across Rancho Murieta?
Scored homes in Rancho Murieta range from 498 to 604 — a 106-point spread on the Cindera scale. City averages smooth over that variation; neighborhood and parcel pages show where individual homes sit.
Which score tier has the most homes in Rancho Murieta?
442 scored homes (61%) in Rancho Murieta fall in the High Priority tier (300–579). Other tiers appear too — readiness is not uniform across the city.
Which nearby cities also have Cindera Score data?
Other scored cities near Rancho Murieta include Wilton (11.4 mi), Gold River (11.9 mi), Rancho Cordova (12.8 mi). Compare city hubs, then open neighborhood pages for block-level readiness detail.
What does a High Priority city average mean for Rancho Murieta?
An average score in the High Priority tier (300–579) means most scored homes across Rancho Murieta's neighborhoods still have significant wildfire readiness work ahead. Neighborhood and parcel pages show where the largest gaps are block by block.
How can homeowners in Rancho Murieta improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Start with your address on Cindera, then use neighborhood pages in Rancho Murieta to understand local score context — especially valuable where many homes sit in the High Priority tier.
What is the full score breakdown for Rancho Murieta?
Among 721 scored homes in Rancho Murieta, CA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 279 homes (39%); High Priority: 442 homes (61%). Individual addresses and neighborhoods can score higher or lower than the 560 city average.