City
Napa
California · Napa County County
Explore wildfire readiness across Napa, CA. Based on 19,808 home scores, the city averages a Cindera Score of 585 (ranging from 447 to 636). Compare neighborhoods below, then open a neighborhood page for block-level detail.
Browse all citiesNeighborhoods in Napa, ranked by readiness
Scored neighborhoods ordered by average Cindera Score (highest first). Open a row for block-level maps, fire stations, and property links.
Scored neighborhood boundaries in Napa. Click a shape for the neighborhood name.
City scores
The Napa average is based on homes we have already scored in this city (19,808 home scores across scored neighborhoods). Use this page to compare neighborhoods and see citywide tier mix. Individual homes can score well above or below the city average. Most homes score in Needs Attention based on the latest available data.
Average score
585
Needs Attention
Lowest score
447
Highest score
636
Homes scored
19,808
Score distribution
Scored homes grouped into Cindera Score tiers (ranges), not individual scores.
High Priority300–579
1,8619%
Needs Attention580–669
17,94791%
Good Foundation670–739
00%
Well Protected740–799
00%
Firewise Leader800–900
00%
Nearby cities with scores
Other cities with Cindera Score data near Napa.
Hercules
CA · 19.3 mi away
6 scored neighborhoods
View cityBayview
CA · 20.1 mi away
1 scored neighborhood
View cityPinole
CA · 20.2 mi away
8 scored neighborhoods
View cityTara Hills
CA · 21.0 mi away
1 scored neighborhood
View citySan Pablo
CA · 23.4 mi away
1 scored neighborhood
View cityRichmond
CA · 25.2 mi away
25 scored neighborhoods
View cityFrequently asked questions
Answers about wildfire readiness, score distribution, and local context for Napa — based on Cindera data for this city.
How does Cindera calculate wildfire readiness for Napa?
The Napa city average is based on homes we have already scored in neighborhoods with Cindera Score data in Napa County County. Neighborhood pages show local averages and boundaries; parcel pages show scores for individual addresses.
What is the average Cindera Score in Napa?
Scored homes in Napa, CA average 585 on Cindera's 900-point wildfire readiness scale — the Needs Attention tier (580–669). That average is based on 19,808 home scores across 12 scored neighborhoods.
Which Napa neighborhoods have the highest and lowest average scores?
River East leads Napa with an average of 600, while Stanly Ranch averages 525. That spread shows readiness can differ sharply between neighborhoods in the same city.
How much do home scores vary across Napa?
Scored homes in Napa range from 447 to 636 — a 189-point spread on the Cindera scale. City averages smooth over that variation; neighborhood and parcel pages show where individual homes sit.
Which score tier has the most homes in Napa?
17,947 scored homes (91%) in Napa fall in the Needs Attention tier (580–669). Other tiers appear too — readiness is not uniform across the city.
Which nearby cities also have Cindera Score data?
Other scored cities near Napa include Hercules (19.3 mi), Bayview (20.1 mi), Pinole (20.2 mi). Compare city hubs, then open neighborhood pages for block-level readiness detail.
What does a Needs Attention city average mean for Napa?
A city average in the Needs Attention tier (580–669) means Napa is making progress but has not yet reached Good Foundation overall. Individual neighborhoods can already sit higher or lower than the city average.
How can homeowners in Napa improve wildfire readiness?
High-impact steps in CA include clearing combustible material from Zone 0 (within 5 feet of the structure), upgrading to ember-resistant vents, maintaining roof and gutter cleanliness, and documenting verified actions. Start with your address on Cindera, then use neighborhood pages in Napa to understand local score context — especially valuable where many homes sit in the Needs Attention tier.
What is the full score breakdown for Napa?
Among 19,808 scored homes in Napa, CA, tier counts are: Needs Attention: 17,947 homes (91%); High Priority: 1,861 homes (9%). Individual addresses and neighborhoods can score higher or lower than the 585 city average.